What states have the most moose?
(15 states): Alaska, Colorado, Idaho, Maine, Minnesota, Montana, New Hampshire, New York, North Dakota, Utah, Vermont, Washington, Wisconsin, Michigan and Wyoming. Area: Alaska, western Yukon and northwestern British Columbia. The Alaska or Yukon Moose is the biggest sub-species.
In 1978, state wildlife experts transplanted 24 male and female moose from Wyoming and Utah to create a breeding population in North Park and provide hunting opportunities. Additional moose from Wyoming, Utah and Colorado's own growing population were introduced to other areas of western Colorado over the years.
- Moose are found in many of the mountain ranges and river bottom areas throughout Wyoming, but the greatest numbers are found in the Bridger- Teton National Forest region south of Jackson. Moose are also found in the Bighorn National Forest in north central Wyoming and the Medicine Bow Forest in southeast Wyoming.
- Moose are a native species to Michigan, but their numbers declined substantially during European settlement. By the late 1800s, moose had disappeared from the Lower Peninsula and only a handful remained in the Upper Peninsula.
- This is somewhat of a myth. Horses can get a lot of sleep while standing up, but they lie down when they require REM sleep. Typically, the amount of REM sleep they require is very small, so they don't need to lie down often. However, many horses lie down just because they feel comfortable or want to do so.
In North America four subspecies are recognized, including the eastern moose (A. alces americana), which inhabits eastern Canada and the northeastern United States; the northwestern moose (A. alces andersoni), which inhabits central Canada and North Dakota, Minnesota, and northern Michigan; the Shiras moose (A. alces
- Facts about Moose in Sweden. Population in Sweden: The Summer population is estimated to be 300,000–400,000 moose. Around 100,000 are hunted each Autumn.
- Moose killed recently after consuming a leafy diet tastes much like grass-fed beef. Moose killed later in the fall or winter, after they begin to eat twigs and conifers, is quite gamy like caribou. Moose burgers are tasty, like any lean meat, they can be dry and firm if over-cooked.
- Moose are the largest of all the deer species. Males are immediately recognizable by their huge antlers, which can spread 6 feet from end to end. Moose have long faces and muzzles that dangle over their chins.
There is disagreement among taxonomists as to whether the Eurasian Elk is a different species from the North American moose, but several subspecies are recognized: including the European elk, the Siberian (Yakut) moose, the west Siberian (Ussuri) moose, and the east Siberian (Kolyma) moose.
- A moose in winter coat starts to pant if the temperature rises above -5C and they really don't begin to feel the cold until the thermometer drops down to -30C. Black Bears are the laziest of our local critters, spending 5-6 months of the year hibernating. They even store fat in their tails for winter energy.
- People in villages who eat caribou think moose tastes a little strange. It'd be like eating a white-tailed deer if you grew up on beef.” In the kitchen, moose can be stringy and overcooks in a flash. For hamburger and sausage, the meat is usually mixed with fat.
- The antlers on average have a span of 1.8 m (5.9 ft). Female Alaska moose stand on average 1.8 m (5.9 ft) at the shoulder and can weigh close to 478 kg (1,054 lb). The largest Alaska moose was shot in western Yukon in September 1897; it weighed 820 kg (1,808 lb), and was 2.33 m (7.6 ft) tall at the shoulder.
Updated: 11th October 2018