28th November 2019

seaworld
16

What is the classification of a fox?

SCIENTIFIC CLASSIFICATION
COMMON NAME:Arctic fox, white fox
PHYLUM:Chordata
CLASS:Mammalia
ORDER:Carnivora
FAMILY:Canidae

Similarly one may ask, what is the genus name for a fox?

Vulpes is a genus of the Canidae. The members of this genus are colloquially referred to as true foxes, meaning they form a proper clade. The word "fox" occurs on the common names of species.

What Animal Kingdom is a fox?

Animal
Write Your Answer

Rate

86% people found this answer useful, click to cast your vote.

4.3 / 5 based on 3 votes.

Bookmark

Press Ctrl + D to add this site to your favorites!

Share