What is a Kiwi eaten by?
Kiwi have a highly developed sense of smell, unusual in a bird, and are the only birds with nostrils at the end of their long beaks. Kiwi eat small invertebrates, seeds, grubs, and many varieties of worms. They also may eat fruit, small crayfish, eels and amphibians.
Predator control & monitoring. Research shows that the biggest threats to kiwi are warm blooded predators that have been introduced to New Zealand—mammals such as stoats, ferrets, dogs, cats and pigs.
- The closest relatives to kiwi today is the elephant bird from Madagascar. They are also related to emus and cassowaries of Australia, and the extinct moa of New Zealand. There are five species of kiwi: Brown kiwi.
- The bird was called kiwi by the Maori. Later NZers were called Kiwis. Some time around the 1970s the fruit of Actinidia, native to China, but loved in New Zealand, which was until then called chinese gooseberry was renamed kiwifruit as a marketing move.
- Kiwi are flightless – their Latin species name is Apteryx, which means wingless. They belong to an ancient group of birds that can't fly – the ratites. Because they can't fly, how they arrived in New Zealand is not completely clear.
Native birds. New Zealand's national symbol is a nocturnal flightless bird with nostrils on the end of its large beak. The kiwi is now endangered, and difficult to see in the wild. However there are a number of 'kiwi houses' at zoos and wildlife parks.
- Wildlife encounters are one of the most rewarding and intriguing New Zealand backpacking experiences, which you can learn more about here.
- kiwi Bird. The kiwi bird is the nation's sweetheart.
- Lesser short-tailed Bat.
- Hector's Dolphin.
- Hamilton's Frog.
- Yellow-Eyed Penguins.
- Chevron Skink.
- Little Blue Penguins.
- There are no wild kangaroos, but there are wild, non-native wallabies in a few places in New Zealand, Kawau Island is the best known but they also are found in the central North Islands around Lake Tarawera and near Oamaru in the South Island.
- Penguins. New Zealand has three species of penguin. Of New Zealand's species, the korora, or little blue penguin, is the world's smallest penguin. You'll find these little birds, usually when they come ashore at night, in the Marlborough Sounds, Akaroa Harbour, Oamaru, Dunedin and Stewart Island.
Updated: 12th November 2019