Foods High in Lauric acid (per 100 g edible portion)
- Palm kernel oil. 45000 mg.
- Coconut oil. 43000 mg.
- Coconut (coconut powder) 28000 mg.
- Coffee whitener (powder, vegetable fat) 14000 mg.
- Coconut (coconut milk) 6900 mg.
- Cream (vegetable fat) 3000 mg.
- Unsalted butter. 2600 mg.
- Whipping cream (vegetable fat) 2600 mg.
The unique composition of human breast milk contains about 45 to 50 % saturated fat, about 35% unsaturated and 15-20%polyunsaturated. Lauric acid and capric acid comprise about 20% of total saturated fatty acids found in breast milk.
As a solid, lauric acid forms colorless or white needle-like crystals with a faint odor of bay oil, melts at about 44 degrees Celsius, and boils at 225 degrees Celsius. While it is soluble in ether and other organic solvents, lauric acid is insoluble in water.
Monolaurin is a chemical made from lauric acid, which is found in coconut milk and breast milk. Monolaurin is used for preventing and treating colds (the common cold), flu (influenza), swine flu, herpes, shingles, and other infections.
Because lauric acid has a non-polar hydrocarbon tail and a polar carboxylic acid head, it can interact with polar solvents (the most important being water) as well as fats, allowing water to dissolve fats.
Lauric Acid is highly comedogenic. Comedogenic ingredients are pore-clogging and can cause breakouts. Even if a single ingredient such as Lauric Acid in a skincare or cosmetic / makeup product is comedogenic, that becomes its weakest link, rendering the product as a whole comedogenic.
Uses for Caprylic Acid. Proponents claim that caprylic acid has antibacterial, antiviral and antifungal properties and it can help treat health problems associated with the overgrowth of yeast, such as vaginal yeast infections, candida, and thrush. Caprylic acid is also said to treat fungal infections, such as ringworm
The other three substances have strong ionic or covalent bonding forces as solids. NaCl is an ionic solid (m.p. With lauric acid, weak intermolecular forces are overcome easily without affecting the intramolecular covalent bonds.
Palmitic acid is a common saturated fatty acid found in fats and waxes including olive oil, palm oil, and body lipids. Palmitic Acid is a saturated long-chain fatty acid with a 16-carbon backbone. Palmitic acid is found naturally in palm oil and palm kernel oil, as well as in butter, cheese, milk and meat.
Like all triglycerides, MCTs are composed of a glycerol backbone and three fatty acids. In the case of MCTs, 2 or 3 of the fatty acid chains attached to glycerol are of medium length. Rich sources for commercial extraction of beneficial MCTs include palm kernel oil and coconut oil.
Myristic Acid is a fatty acid found in nutmeg, palm oil, coconut oil, butter fat, and spermacetin, the oil from the sperm whale, according to Wikipedia. It has a variety of uses in the beauty industry, including as a: Fragrance Ingredient; Opacifying Agent; Surfactant; Cleansing Agent; and Emulsifier (Source).
Palm kernel oil is an edible plant oil derived from the kernel of the oil palm Elaeis guineensis. It should not be confused with the other two edible oils derived from palm fruits: palm oil, extracted from the pulp of the oil palm fruit, and coconut oil, extracted from the kernel of the coconut.
They both come from palm trees, but there the similarity ends. Palm oil comes from the palm fruit, while palm kernel oil is extracted from the palm seed. And while over 80 percent of the fat in palm kernel oil is saturated, only 50 percent of palm oil is, making it easier on arteries.
Besides the amazing anti-aging benefits provided by the palm kernel oil, it also makes the skin naturally soft and glossy without it getting a greasy appearance. This is the reason the oil is a key ingredient in many soap bars and skin creams (2). It also provides relief to ragged cuticles and itchy skin.
Red palm oil is more than just an every day vegetable or fruit oil. Palm oil is rich in antioxidants such as vitamin A and its high concentrations of vitamin E protects skin cells and improve overall health. This antibacterial oil is also good for your hair and scalp because it can prevent scalp acne and dry scalp.
Natural apricot seed oil contains gamma linoleic acid that is useful to firm and tone your skin. This also contains Vitamin A and E to soothe and slow down the aging process. It has nourishing properties and an anti-inflammatory effect to soothe eczema.
The 4 Best Anti-Aging Essential Oils
- Jojoba Oil. You may not have heard of this jojoba oil before, but it is probably one of the most hydrating oils in the entire world and it does so in a surprisingly non-oily fashion.
- Pomegranate Seed Oil.
- Frankincense Oil.
- Lavender Oil.
Apricot kernel contains a toxic chemical known as amygdalin. In the body this chemical is converted to cyanide, which is poisonous. There was interest in using apricot kernel to fight cancer because it was thought that amygdalin was taken up first by cancer cells and converted to cyanide.
However, there is a completely different angle to this theory, which says that amygdalin has cyanide which is extremely dangerous for human health. Apricot Seeds Theory 2: Consuming Them Can Kill You! The concentrated form of amygdalin is known as laetrile which is obtained by extracting it from the kernels.