6th October 2019

skinstore
17

What does stearic acid do to the skin?

Stearic acid also has important cleansing properties that make it useful in soaps. The ingredient acts as a surfactant, a substance that lowers the surface tension of oils. As a result, stearic acid helps to remove dirt, sweat and excess sebum from the skin and hair.

Simply so, what is stearic acid and what is it used for?

Stearic Acid - Traditionally used as a thickening agent in lotion, this vegetable derived waxy substance is also used as a hardening agent in soaps (at a .5% of your oils as a usage rate). Stearic acid is also used as a hardening agent in candles, vegetable or paraffin based.

What is stearic acid made up of?

Stearic acid is a white, waxy, natural acid found in animal and vegetable fats. Our Stearic acid is from vegetable origins (palm) and is manufactured and designed to blend well with your cosmetic recipes.
Write Your Answer

Rate

60% people found this answer useful, click to cast your vote.

3 / 5 based on 3 votes.

Bookmark

Press Ctrl + D to add this site to your favorites!

Share