The pups' worst enemy may be so-called transient killer whales, or orcas, which most commonly predate the sea lions; other predators include salmon sharks and Pacific sleeper sharks.
Subsequently, one may also ask, can sea lions hurt humans?
They are not known to be violent, though, and are generally more curious about humans than aggressive toward them. But while this sea lion may not have meant harm, the girl could have been seriously injured. Feeding wild animals comes with significant risks–and can have a long-term impact on the animals.
What kind of food do sea lions eat?
Sea lions eat many things. They like lots of different fish, including anchovies, herring salmon and sardines. They can also eat squid and octopus. Sea lions have 34 to 38 teeth, which they use to catch and tear their food.
Predators. Predation is not a significant threat to healthy adult California sea lions. Killer whales and large sharks occasionally prey on weaker California sea lions. A Steller sea lion bull was recently observed preying on a California sea lion pup.
Orcas are apex predators, at the top of the food chain. No other animals (except for humans) hunt orcas. Killer whales feed on sea birds, squid, octopuses, sea turtles, sharks, rays and fish. They also eat most marine mammals, such as seals and dugongs.
Japanese commercial harvest of Japanese sea lions ended in the 1940s when the species became virtually extinct. In total, Japanese trawlers harvested as many as 16,500 sea lions, enough to cause their extinction. Submarine warfare during World War II is even believed to have contributed to their habitat destruction.
Some large males exceed 1,000 pounds (455 kg). Females are much smaller, reaching average lengths of 6 feet (2 m) and weighing about 240 pounds (110 kg). They have a lifespan of 20 to 30 years.
DOLPHINS and other sea-dwelling mammals can obtain water from their food and by producing it internally from the metabolic breakdown of food. Although some marine mammals are known to drink seawater at least on occasion, it is not well established that they routinely do so.
Fur seals often catch and eat penguins on the island. The incidents are the only time pinnipeds, the group that includes seals, fur seals and sea-lions, have been known to have sex with an animal from a different biological class, in this case a mammal trying to have sex with a bird.
A male California sea lion weighs on average about 300 kg (660 lb) and is about 8 ft (2.4 m) long, while the female sea lion weighs 100 kg (220 lb) and is 6 ft (1.8 m) long. The largest sea lion is Steller's sea lion, which can weigh 1,000 kg (2,200 lb) and grow to a length of 10 ft (3.0 m).
There are seven known Sea Lion species that have been identified. Sadly, one of them has already become extinct.
Being sexually dimorphic, California sea lions differ in size, shape, and coloration between the sexes. Males are typically around 2.4 m (7.9 ft) long and weigh up to 350 kg (770 lb), while females are typically around 1.8 m (5.9 ft) and weigh up to 100 kg (220 lb).
Leading mammalian predators of this species include orcas and sea lions, and bald eagles may grab pups from the surface of the water. Young predators may kill an otter and not eat it. On land, young sea otters may face attack from bears and coyotes.
Polar bears feed mainly on ringed and bearded seals. Depending upon their location, they also eat harp and hooded seals and scavenge on carcasses of beluga whales, walruses, narwhals, and bowhead whales. On occasion, polar bears kill beluga whales and young walruses.
It wasn't Godzilla. And it wasn't even a rabid killer whale. The mysterious animal that had killed and eaten the 9-foot great white shark and had stumped scientists turned out to be a super predator feared by even apex predators like the great white shark.
Steller Sea Lion (west of 144º) (Eumetopias jubatus) Federally Endangered. Due to concern over the dramatic decline of Steller sea lions in Alaska, in 1990, the National Marine Fisheries Service (NMFS) took emergency actions to list the species as threatened under the Endangered Species Act (ESA).
The peak of mating activity is in late June and early July. Galápagos sea lions may mate from May to January. A male with an established territory breeds with an average of 16 females in one season. Female California sea lions come into estrus ("heat") about three to four weeks after giving birth.
California sea lions are predators that obtain all their food from the sea. They feed on more than 50 species of fishes and cephalopods, feeding primarily on squids, octopuses, hake, northern anchovy, opaleye, and herring. They are opportunistic predators of salmon, lamprey, and some bottom-dwelling fishes.
Steller sea lions, the largest of the eared seals, were first added to the Endangered Species List in 1990 because of steep declines in their population; humans who felt the animals were eating their fishing catch shot them. Sea lions can also be threatened by trash in the oceans.
They can live an average of 30 years in captivity while the average life span in the wild is approximately 20 years. Many people visit locations that have Sea Lions in captivity annually. One of the most popular is the Sea World locations. There is one in California and one is Florida.
The Southern Sea Lions are found in South America. They can be found all the way down to Rio de Janeiro and on the other end into Peru. The California Sea Lions are of course found there, all along the coast. They even extend into the Western portion of Mexico.
A California sea lion's primary means of communication is vocalization. Sea lions produce sounds both above and below water. California sea lions are among the most vocal of all mammals. Vocalizations include barks, growls, and grunts.