6th October 2019

mountainroseherbs
12

Is stearic acid all natural?

Stearic acid is a white, waxy, natural acid found in animal and vegetable fats. Our Stearic acid is from vegetable origins (palm) and is manufactured and designed to blend well with your cosmetic recipes. Hydrogenation is a process in which liquid vegetable oils are converted to solid or semi-solid fats.

Considering this, is stearic acid harmful?

Stearic Acid and Magnesium Stearate. Additionally, researchers do not consider stearic acid to be a lipid that is harmful to cardiovascular health. NOW's magnesium stearate is derived solely from palm oil. It is a magnesium salt of fatty acid [C16 to C18], and contains no trans-fatty acids.

What is the purpose of stearic acid?

Stearic acid is one of many fatty acids that occur naturally in various plants and animal derivatives. It's found in such products as animal tallow, cocoa butter and vegetable fats. When it's used in cosmetic products, stearic acid primarily fulfills the role of a thickener or hardener.

What is the use of stearic acid in cosmetics?

Stearic Acid is a waxlike fatty acid found mainly in animal tallow but can also be found in cocoa butter and other vegetable fats. Stearic Acid and other fatty acids are used as intermediates in the manufacture of fatty acid salts which are, in turn, used as emulsifiers, emollients and lubricants.
Write Your Answer

Rate

60% people found this answer useful, click to cast your vote.

3 / 5 based on 3 votes.

Bookmark

Press Ctrl + D to add this site to your favorites!

Share