3rd October 2019

draxe
17

Is lauric acid natural?

Lauric acid is a particular type of fatty acid found in saturated-fat foods. The single best source of lauric acid is coconuts, and in fact many of the benefits of coconut oil that have been well-established in research settings are due to the presence of lauric acid.

Likewise, what are the benefits of lauric acid?

Coconut Oil Can Kill Harmful Microorganisms. The 12-carbon lauric acid makes up about 50% of the fatty acids in coconut oil. When lauric acid is digested, it also forms a substance called monolaurin. Both lauric acid and monolaurin can kill harmful pathogens like bacteria, viruses and fungi (6).

What is the purpose of lauric acid?

It is used mainly for the production of soaps and cosmetics. For these purposes, lauric acid is reacted with sodium hydroxide to give sodium laurate, which is a soap. Most commonly, sodium laurate is obtained by saponification of various oils, such as coconut oil.

What is the use of myristic acid?

Myristic Acid is a fatty acid found in nutmeg, palm oil, coconut oil, butter fat, and spermacetin, the oil from the sperm whale, according to Wikipedia. It has a variety of uses in the beauty industry, including as a: Fragrance Ingredient; Opacifying Agent; Surfactant; Cleansing Agent; and Emulsifier (Source).
Write Your Answer

Rate

86% people found this answer useful, click to cast your vote.

4.3 / 5 based on 3 votes.

Bookmark

Press Ctrl + D to add this site to your favorites!

Share