How often do hares reproduce?
Females may have up to four litters a year, depending on enviromental conditions. Males and females become mature within a year of their birth. Female snowshoe hares may give birth every month during the breeding season.
All rabbits (except the cottontail rabbits) live underground in burrows or warrens, while hares (and cottontail rabbits) live in simple nests above the ground, and usually do not live in groups. Hares are generally larger than rabbits, with longer ears, and have black markings on their fur.
- The hare, closely related to the rabbit, is a small mammal found primarily in the Northern hemisphere. Although there are different species of hare found all over the world, the hare is most commonly found in Europe and North America with the Arctic Hare found inhabiting the freezing climates within the Arctic Circle.
- Rabbits don't naturally eat root vegetables/fruit. Carrots/fruit are high in sugar and should only be fed in small amounts as occasional treats. Rabbits need mainly hay and/or grass, some leafy greens and a small, measured amount of pellets. See rabbit meal planner.
- Jackrabbits are actually hares, not rabbits. Hares are larger than rabbits, and they typically have taller hind legs and longer ears. Jackrabbits were named for their ears, which initially caused some people to refer to them as “jackass rabbits.”
An increase in the number of predators (principally foxes) may also be significant. Female brown hares can give birth to 3 litters a year, each litter typically containing 4 young (known as leverets). These are born with a full coat of fur and open eyes.
- The lynx hunt small mammals, birds and fish, and the lynx are prey to few predators. Although the lynx is a ground mammal, lynx are often known to climb trees or swim in order to catch their prey.
- Rabbits gestate for only 30 days, and usually have litters of between 4 and 12 babies (kits), depending on the breed. Once the babies are born, the doe can mate and get pregnant again as soon as the following day.
- Savanna hares live only in sub-Saharan Africa. They range from the Atlantic coast to Ethiopia and south to South Africa, but they do not live in the central African rain forest. True to their name, African savanna hares thrive on savannas, scrublands, and in semi-desert regions.
Arctic hare: 5 years
Scrub hare: 6 – 7 years
- Rabbits and Hares. Of all the desert-dwelling mammals, the desert cottontail is probably the one you will see most frequently. Jack rabbits they are actually hares live in open areas with little cover; they rely on exceptional speed and great leaping ability to evade predators, but they also suffer predative losses
- Rabbits and hares are different from the moment they are born. Hares tend to be larger than rabbits, with longer hind legs and longer ears with black markings. While rabbits' fur stays the same color year-round, hares change color from brown or gray in the summer to white in the winter.
- When you learn that jackrabbits are actually a type of hare, and that there's a breed of rabbit called the Belgian hare, it's not difficult to see how this can be confusing. However, rabbits and hares are quite different, so much so that they don't breed with one another in their natural habitats.
Updated: 20th September 2018