Do I need a visa to visit the USA from South Africa?

Visa Waiver Program. Citizens of certain countries do not require a visa to visit the United States for up to 90 days. South Africa is not a VWP country. If you are a passport holder of one of the following countries listed below and your passport meets certain requirements you may be able to travel without a visa.
A.

Do you need an ESTA to travel to the USA?

If you are a citizen of a VWP country, and you are traveling by land to the United States, you do not have to apply for ESTA. If you are coming to the U.S. by air or sea, you DO have to apply for ESTA. If you are not a citizen of a VWP country, you are required to have a visa, and therefore ESTA does not apply to you.
  • How long does it take to get a esta?

    You may be told within seconds if your application has been accepted or rejected. Otherwise, you'll be asked to check your application status later, as a decision can take up to 72 hours. An ESTA lasts for two years, or until your passport expires, whichever comes first.
  • Do you need a visa for America with a British passport?

    Most passport holders can get an Electronic System for Travel Authorisation (ESTA) through the Visa Waiver Programme, which allows travel to the US for up to 90 days. You'll generally qualify to enter the USA using the VWP if your British passport: describes your nationality as a 'British Citizen'
  • Do US citizens have to fill out esta?

    The ESTA is needed only for citizens of certain non-US countries who want to visit the US under the Visa Waiver Program. The US doesn't require authorization, permission or registration for anyone trying to leave the country. And as a US citizen, you also don't need permission to come back, just your passport.
B.

Do you need a visa to travel to the United States?

Under the Visa Waiver Program, citizens of the following countries do not require a visa to enter the U.S. as a visitor or business traveler if the person has not violated the terms of any past nonimmigrant visa (overstaying, etc.), would like to visit United States 90 days or less for business or tourism, and has a
  • What countries need a visa to enter US?

    Citizens of 38 countries and territories are eligible for visa-free entry into the United States under the VWP:
    • Andorra.
    • Australia.
    • Austria.
    • Belgium.
    • Brunei.
    • Chile.
    • Czech Republic.
    • Denmark.
  • Is a visa required to enter the US?

    A foreign national or alien entering the U.S. is generally required to present a passport and valid visa issued by a U.S. Consular Official, unless they are a citizen of a country eligible for the Visa Waiver Program, or are a lawful permanent resident of the U.S. or a citizen of Canada.
  • How much does it cost to apply for a visa?

    The application fee for the most common nonimmigrant visa types is US$160. This includes tourist, business, student, and exchange visas. Most petition-based visas, such as work and religious visas, are US$190. K visas cost US$265 and the fee amount for E visas is US$205.
C.

How can I get a tourist visa to USA?

How to Apply
  1. Complete the Nonimmigrant Visa Electronic Application (DS-160) form.
  2. Pay the visa application fee.
  3. Schedule your appointment on this web page. You need three pieces of information in order to schedule your appointment:
  4. Visit the U.S. Embassy on the date and time of your visa interview.
  • How much does it cost to get a tourist visa to USA?

    The application fees are listed below and apply to one visa application. The application fee for the most common nonimmigrant visa types is $160. This includes tourist, business, student, and exchange visas. Most petition-based visas, such as work and religious visas, are US$190.
  • How long can you stay in the USA with a tourist visa?

    If you enter the United States on a visa waiver, your maximum stay will be 90 days. With a B-2 tourist visa, by contrast, you will normally be allowed to stay for up to six months. What's more, with a B-2 visa, you can apply to extend your stay even longer.
  • Can I sponsor my brother to USA?

    A: Yes, there is an age requirement to sponsor a U.S. citizen's brothers and sisters immigration to United Stats. A: If you are a U.S. citizen and at least 21 years old, you are eligible to petition to bring your brother or sister to live and work permanently in the United States as a Green Card holder.

Updated: 2nd October 2019

Rate This Answer

4 / 5 based on 2 votes.